Suzuki Racing

BURRELL SIGNS FOR SUZUKI IDM SUPERBIKES


Team Suzuki Press Office – April 16.

Suzuki International Europe has signed 26-year-old Briton Barry Burrell to race the team’s GSX-R1000 in the German IDM Superbike Championship that kicks-off next weekend at Lausitzring.

Burrell replaces Martin Bauer in Team HPC-Power Suzuki Racing after the German announced his shock retirement from racing which left team owner Denis Hertrampf without a leading rider just days before the opening round.

Burrell – a regular top-10 finisher in the 2012 British Superbike Championship with a season-best fourth position at the Brands Hatch final round – will test the team’s GSX-R1000 this week in preparation for Lausitzring.

Said Suzuki International Europe Sport Marketing Manager Thomas Hannecke: “It’s regrettable that we have lost Martin Bauer for the Superbike IDM season, although I’m convinced Barry Burrell will be a powerful replacement.”

Barry Burrell Race History:

Date of Birth: 14/ 08/ 1986

Nickname: Bazza

Home Town: Bishop Auckland, Country Durham.

Marital Status: Single

First Win: Silverstone, 2001.

2012: Became a regular top 10 finisher in the new-look MCE Insurance British Superbike Championship with Buildbase BMW. In just his second year on a Superbike, Burrell started to break into the top five as the season drew to a close, narrowly missing-out on the podium when he crossed the line fourth at the final round at Brands Hatch.

2011: Finished third in his rookie Mirror.co.uk British Superbike Evo Championship season, taking two wins and nine podiums on board the Buildbase BMW.

2010: Contested the Metzeler National Superstock 1000 Championship after signing a deal with the Buildbase Kawasaki team, finishing the season seventh.

2009: In his third year in the European FIM Superstock Cup, Burrell finished the season 15th.

2008: European Superstock FIM Cup with MS Racing, ending the year 12th.

2007: Made his 1000cc debut with MS Racing on a Honda CBR1000RR.

2006: European Superstock 600 Championship with MS Racing, finishing 13th.

2005: Signed with Czech Republic squad MS Racing to contest the European Superstock 600 Championship.

2004: BMW Boxer Cup series, ending the year third in the Under 21s Challenge and fifth overall.

2003: Stepped up to the BMW Boxer Cup series scoring a season best fifth place and ending the year a respectable 11th.

2002: Winner of the BEMSEE Nationwide Production 125 Cup, second in the MRO Superteen Challenge.

2001: Made his racing debut in the MRO Superteen Championship, finishing an impressive 12th.




Sign up to our newsletter
Follow Team Suzuki Racing
Follow Team Suzuki Ecstar
Powered by Midlands Performance© Suzuki Motor Corporation 2004-2017
Top